Conferring of Bachelor of Arts Degrees: Grinnell College Commencement 2017

0
26


LATHAM>>Would the candidates for the Bachelor
of Arts degree please rise? [short pause] President Kington, on recommendation of the
faculty of Grinnell College, I present to you these candidates for the
degree of Bachelor of Arts. Having fulfilled all of the academic requirements,
they are deemed worthy of and entitled to this degree. KINGTON>>As President of Grinnell College,
I now recommend to the Board of Trustees, through you as one of its members, that each
of these students be graduated to the degree of Bachelor of Arts. MUSSER>>My Name is Bob Musser. I’m the class
of 1962. For you non-math majors, that’s 55 years ago.
And my only reaction when I think of it is “Oh, my God.” But anyway, back to the subject
at hand. President Kington, the charter of this institution
states that the College’s object shall be “to promote the general interests of education
and to qualify young people for the different professions and for the honorable discharge
of the various duties of life.” Which you’ll find are many. It is a pleasure for me to acknowledge that
these students have not only completed a course of formal study at this institution, but have
also come to know the demands and the rewards of a shared experience in learning. Grinnell is tough. As such, they have indeed furthered “the
general interests of education” and qualified themselves for “the honorable discharge
of the various duties of life.” The Board of Trustees is therefore pleased to accept
your recommendation and authorizes you, as President, to grant all of these degrees. KINGTON>>By the authority vested in me by
the Trustees of Grinnell College, I now officially declare that, having met all the requirements,
you are today granted the degree of Bachelor of Arts and are admitted to all of the rights,
privileges, and responsibilities it confers. Congratulations! You may be seated. [applause] COLLEGE MARSHAL>>President Kington, Professor
Johanna Meehan will call the graduates in The Division of Humanities. [pause while diplomas are brought on stage] Will the graduates to the Bachelor of Arts
degree from the Division of Humanities please come to the platform as instructed by the
Marshal? [applause] MEEHANL>>Joshua Joel Anthony Frank Anthony Barca Alexandra Margaret Barnard Holly Cassandra Barton  Hazel Batrezchavez  Grace Mallet Bell  Lainie-Ruth Marie Benedict Jenkin Downey Benson  Mollie Jo Blahunka Kimberly Linn Bougher, in absentia Annalisa J Brandt Kristin Michelle Brantley Benjamin M. Brosseau  [OK] Samuel Michael Burt, in absentia Olivia Delia Caro Sheng Chen  Nora Lynn Coghlan Amal Omar Dadi Daniel James DeLay Timothy Flower Dooley  Julia Rachel Dornbusch  Louis Anthony Engleman Melissa Louise Fandos  Lauren Jesse McRitchie Fenton  Xena Ferne Plaut Fitzgerald  Teresa Margaret Fleming Halley Nicole Freger  Olivia Therese Fromm John Cantrell Gallagher Gavin Gardon Stella Jean Gatzke  Charlotte Harris Gbomina  Phillip Calin Oropesa Gentle Angelica Gil Rojas  Elijah Raab Giuliano, in absentia Julia Caroline Hart Emily Diane Hines Serena Hocharoen  Noah Allen Holt Sarah Marie Hubbard  Aaron Israel Levin Yanyan Liu Eve Beverly Lyons-Berg Amanda Magyar  [not here, ok] Ian Patrick McConnaughay  Jacob Regan Miller Sophiyaa Nayar Alexandra Christine Neckopulos  Patrick James Neiss Murielle Anne O’Brien Jensen M. Oness, in absentia Rowan Oliver Eckhart Queathem Rebekah Rose Rennick Shannon Alexandra Riley Alejandra Maria Rodriguez Wheelock  Caleigh Keleher Ryan Nora Rita Sahel  Sarojini Sapru  Nadiri Morgan Saunders Eliana Bea Schechter Austin Woodman Schilling  Mark Andrew Schwabacher  Lydia Marie Scott Justin Gabriel Hull Singer Scout Maria Slava-Ross Emma Katherine Soberano  Alosha Llewellyn Southern Matthew Allen Steege  Zachary Wyatt Stewart Ian Josef Schueling Stout  Tang Tang Emma Katherine Tilden Lauren Hughes Toppeta Han Gia Trinh Benjamin Joseph Tuggle Alexandra Delia Ullberg Hameedullah Saajid Weaver Alexus Annette Williams Aaron Douglas Weerasinghe Sophie Shuhui Wright Fenyi Wu  Adriana Zenteno Hopp Harriet Ponder Zucker, in absentia President Kington, these are the graduates
from the Division of the Humanities. MARSHAL>>President Kington, Professor Karen
Shuman will call the graduates in The Division of Science. SHUMAN>>Will the graduates to the Bachelor
of Arts degree from the Division of Science please come to the platform as instructed
by the Marshal? The President’s Medal is awarded annually
at each Commencement to the senior who exemplifies an ideal Grinnell student. Superior scholarship,
demonstrated leadership that credits both the students and the college, compassionate
and sensitive behavior, and individual responsibility are among the qualities that must be demonstrated.
It is my pleasure to present the President’s Medalist for 2017, Rachel [Marion Aschkenasy]
Aaronson. [applause] Jonathan Andrew Ackmann Emily Elizabeth Adam Christopher Kennedy Alt Andrew Terrance Baldrige Toby Elizabeth Baratta  Sasha Glass Baumann  Jacob Anthony Bernholtz Ashlin Eliene Berthelsen Larry Boateng Asante Amanda Carol Bressoud Chloe Ann Briney Nicholas Robert Brule Donna Karina Brunnquell Dung Quang Bui Ashleigh Carol Marjorie Bull Robin Jaelesa [Campbell] Walton Enrique Castaño Sean David Cates Marcel Claude Champagne Miranda Chen, in absentia Yang Chen Zhi Chen Alfredo Sebastian Colina Rachel Marie Cusick  John Obediah Dancewicz Helmers The Andrew W. Archibald Prize for highest
scholarship is awarded at each commencement to that student or students who have attained
the best record of academic achievement over the four-year period of collegiate work. Established
in 1927, the award is named for its donor, the Rev. Andrew W. Archibald who served as
a distinguished member of the College’s Board of Trustees. It is my pleasure to present
one of the Archibald medalists for 2017, Shanaz [Milou] Daneshdoost Anita Lynn DeWitt Zhiwei Ding Ian Scott Dixon-Anderson Linnea Sygna Dolph Jennifer Myanh Dong Glorianne Patricia Dorce Patrick John Dowd The Andrew W. Archibald Prize for highest
scholarship is awarded at each commencement to that student or students who have attained
the best record of academic achievement over the four-year period of collegiate work. Established
in 1927, the award is named for its donor, the Rev. Andrew W. Archibald who served as
a distinguished member of the College’s Board of Trustees. It is my pleasure
to present … I’m sorry … one of the Archibald medalists for 2017, Elizabeth Grace Eason. Henry Drew Ehrhard Thomas Gunther Estabrook Madison Danell Fellows Samantha Rose Fitzsimmons Schoenberger Laura Joanne Flannery Alexander Gene French Fraol Makonnen Galan, in absentia Joseph William Galaske Charlie Alexander Gao Gregory Erickson Garcia Erin Corinne Gaschott Philipp Michael Gemmel Megan Coral Gibson Leah Morgan Greenberg Emily JoAnn
Griffith Lucyanna Elyse Gross Matthew James Hammond Seth David Hadas Hanson Madeleine Mitchell Hardt Audrey Katie Hart  Aidan Michael Healey Amanda Sharon Hinchman-Dominguez Kent Wayne Hoover II Stephanie [H] Hou Adam Bradley Hudson Zina Eman Ibrahim Higinio Jasso [III] Carsen Jean Jenkins Chae Kyung Jeon Terrel Jerome Jones Sage Alexandra Juveland Charlotte Rose Kanzler Yazan Alexander Kittaneh Monica Margaret Weightman Knaack Rachel Elizabeth Knak  Nicolas Stephen Knoebber Tristan Joseph Knoth  Marie [M.] Kolarik  Christopher Michael Kottke  Ana Karin Kozjek David Nathaniel Kraemer  Kathryn [R.] Krainc Oleksandr Dmytrovich Kuzura Ajuna Sharon Kyaruzi Ethan David Lahn Noah Zachary Laird Aalton Meyer Lande Andrew James Paul Larson, in absentia Joshua Tyler Lavin Benjamin Keith Law Maile Elizabeth Leathem Rietz Brandon C. Lederhouse, in absentia Joseph Ducayne Lederman Kevin Lee Shalaika LaNette Lewis  Fengyuan Li, in absentia Richard Li Nele Löecher Ying Long Haley Marie Lopez Katherine Ann Lottermoser Caroline Joan Macdonald Karolina Ysabel Márquez-Gil Thomas Michael Marsho Major Colton May Samantha Ann McConnell Samuel Alward McDonnell Valerie Susan McGraw Zachary Bryant McGriff Anthony Richard McLean Christopher Joseph Merchant Abraham Hani Mhaidli Meng Min Alexander Christopher Mitchell Androniki Mitrou Noah Wild Mozell Deborah James Msekela Connor Patrick Mulligan Ashley Edin Murphy Lacy Amara Murray Ariel Karline Nelson Henry Jacob Nelson Giang Hiề n Nguyễn  Trang Minh Nguyen Kara Michele Nielsen Kaitlyn Victoria Norton Uzodinma Chiagozie Nwike  Sefonobong Martilda Obot  Ibuki Ogasawara Bridget Rose O’Malley Takahiro Omura Michael Kofi Owusu  Linda Ngozi Oyolu  James Thomas Page Spencer Phillip Pajk Carolyn R Peckham  Cassidy Lynch Peterson Krit Petrachaianan  Hanh [Thi Duc] Pham Thomas Kwanchanok Pitcher  Evan Michael Porter Destini Marie Powell Aniqa Jobeda Rahman  Anne McNaught Ramey  William Lloyd Rebelsky Blake Jonathan Riffle  Jarren Lorenz Santos Jamie Lynn Schafroth Alexandra Collins Schmiechen Zoe Collins Schmiechen Zican Shen Carolyn Lawrence Silverman Colton Thomas Silvia Corey Anthony Simmonds Mikala Diane Skelton Samuel Ezra Sokolsky Lydia Martha Stariha Nikolas Yoshinao Takayesu  Sydney Sterling Tardrew Miranda Elizabeth Thomas Megan Elizabeth Treichel  Sarah Campney Trop Marios Tsekitsidis, in absentia Beth [Mai Sanae] Tsuha Ryan Utke Seth Everett Van Helten Lucas Dollard Verrastro Teresa Rosa Villarreal Zixi Wang Lillian Mae Stierholz Webster Chanyce Lashy’a Williams Washington Andrew Keith Wills Davian Djbril Wilson Rebecca Polum Wong Ruth Wu Yimin Wu Dianna Lan Xing  Yiran Xu Xiaoxuan Yang Ryan James Yellott Shannon Young Yue Yu Yufei
Yuan [Muhammad] Samee Zahid Jisheng Zhang Kaiqian Zhang  Peiyun Zhang Ying Zhang President Kington, these are the graduates
from the Division of Science. MARSHAL>>President Kington, Professor Monty
Roper will call the graduates in the Division of Social Studies. ROPER>>Will the graduates to the Bachelor
of Arts degree from the Division of Social Studies please come to the platform as instructed
by the Marshal? Isaac S. Andino Dhruv Bakshi Maggie Jo Bell Benjamin Rablin Binversie Bence Borosi  Jonathan Itela Braun Julia Lee Broeker Maxandra Cadet Teodora Cakarmis Nathan Zachary Calvin Louise Townsend Carhart Jane Teeling Link Carlson Megan Elizabeth Caulfield Yaoyang Chen Jenny Chi Emma Simone Cibula Kieran Joseph Connolly Natalie Kristine Cooke Paula-Kay Shanieka Cousins Robin Amy Crotteau Nicholas Fletcher Curta Bailey Jean Dann  Kyren J DiMarzio Desirée dos Santos da Mota  Hangyul Lee Drennan Riley Drexler Jose De Jesus Esquivel Eileen Frances Fordham  Lily Diane Galloway Anesu Gamanya Sophia Noelle Gatton  Lillian T. Ge  Gabriella Shea Gensheimer Jack Siever Graen Nadia Isabelle Hamann Graese Geneva Fatima Guadalupe Dhruv Gupta William Parrish Hamilton Samuel Sung Soo Han Bryan Misrray Hernandez Grisel Hernández Stuart Thomas Hoegh Christine Elizabeth Hood  Ruth W. [oldemariam Isaac  Tiana Shanique Jones  Oonagh L. Jordan  Matthew Kartanata Ariel Morisa Keller Jinna [Ji Eun] Kim  Grant S. Koch  Nirabh Koirala  Molly Kraus-Steinmetz Cecilia Agnes Kwakye Anthony Lam  Ariel Elizabeth Lepito Eva Helen Lilienfeld Gargi Vivek Magar Toran Jermaine Marks Jr Julian Alexander Marx Fintan Rowan Mason  Strahinja Matejić  Noah Phillips Mathews Matthew Regis McCarthy Matthew Dalton Medrano  Jacob P. Metz-Lerman  Cole Harrington Miller Luc Edouard Brieuc Moisan Kevin Emmanuel Molina Conor James Monigal Darya Moskalenko Nigel Wolfe Murphy Aditya Nag Elizabeth Jamie Nelson Jack Devitt O’Malley Madeline Ann O’Meara Jacob John O’Polka Alejandro Orozco Lisa Ndidi Oyolu Annika Julia Peterson  Jean Margaret Higgs Pharo Michael J. Porter  Samuel Michael Poulos, in absentia Melissa Ann Rogers Dixon Everett Ayinde Romeo, in absentia Mara L. Rosenberg Muhammad Sami Sarah Megan Schlax Ellen Drew Schneider Linnea Marie Schurig Noah Richard Sebek Rebecca Lee Siglin Charles Wallace Sprague Hannah Louise Stadler Jonathan Mark Sundby Mineta Suzuki Jack Raymond Thornton Teague Jamerson Towner Sadie Anna Tristam Hannah Elaine Truesdale Channel Turbides Oliver Carter Vande Stouwe  Vitor Vasconcelos De Souza Franca Sara Elizabeth Watson Evelyn Marie Weidman Steve Zhang Yang  Karin Meland Yndestad Yifei Zhang, in absentia Milliana Rose Zonarich President Kington, these are the graduates
from the Division of Social Studies. MARSHAL>>President Kington, Dean Michael
Latham to will call the graduates to the Bachelor of Arts degree with Independent and Interdivisional
Majors. LATHAM>>Will the graduates to the Bachelor
of Arts degree with Independent and Interdivisional Majors please come to the platform as instructed
by the Marshal? Jaclyn Marie Abing Brigid M. Carmichael Mona Choo Bradie Rose Connor Julia Simone Astacio Downs Nathan Moses Ford Merlin Grant Mari Sabil Holmes Jennifer Augusta Hoops Marisa [Ann] Leib-Neri Julia [Maria] Marquez-Uppman  Gabrielle Kierra Matthews Ayesha Mirzakhail Nola [Marie] Novak Armando Perez Denisha Alliyah Renovales Michelle Risacher  Hankyeol Song Roselle Reva Tenorio Meghna Usharani Ravishankar Jesus Omar Villalobos Holly Bronwyn Walter The Andrew W. Archibald Prize for highest
scholarship is awarded at each commencement to that student or students who have attained
the best record of academic achievement over the four-year period of collegiate work. Established
in 1927, the award is named for its donor, the Rev. Andrew W. Archibald who served as
a distinguished member of the College’s Board of Trustees. It is my pleasure to present
one of the Archibald medalists for 2017, Brianna Lynn Wilson President Kington, these are the graduates
with Independent and Interdivisional Majors. [pause] President Kington, I wish at this time to
recognize …

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here